Friday, May 21, 2010

C.P.R. - My version

I bet you did not know that CPR week is coming up!? Sure.. sure.. nationally it will be CPR week and yes, I will do my little "shout out" on why it is important.

But as I sit here on my lunch break, trying to figure out what to write about - that stack of CPR stickers laying on my desk are just staring at me.

CPR... Chronic Public Relations. Carcinogenic Public Restrooms.. Crabby Pubic Region..

I don't know. I am lost.

That's what I do before I blog - I look around and see if anything strikes me. Yesterday, I heard a story about Lance Armstrong and the whole "doping" thing (again) - so I thought about the freedom of riding a bike.

Before that I had just applied coconut oil to my hair (as a detangler) and it made me think of the sea.

All the inspiration I have today is right in front of me.

Sooo.. with that in mind.. what do I see? For one- it is RAINiNG  SO BAD. I hear thunder, I don't see anything that even closely resembles a sun, and the sky simply looks as if it is depressed and crying. Well - that's no fun to write about. Then there is the sinfully good Lime-cream Slush I am drinking from Sonic. I needed a little sunshine for my tummy. (My Trainer and Cardiologist are just gonna LOVE that one.)

Then.. I see the stickers... for CPR week. BOOO.

There are sooooo many things I would much rather discuss with you all. But unfortnately (or fortunately.. in most cases) - the readership is GROWING. I kind of have to censor my super private thoughts on the crappy people that surround me. :-(  I know.. I know.. you are not alone in this people. I am actually quite cynical and have experienced a lashing or two (in the past) over sarcastic obeservations of people I know. I swear I did not use names.. but.. well.. apparently my descriptive writing is so visual - they KNEW who I was talking about. BOOOOO.

Speaking of readers - WOWZA. We have 94 through Blog Networks on Facebook, 31 through google, and 151 "fans" on the Facebook page. Awsome! Welcome Welcome Welcome. I never thought more than 20 of my closest friends would ever even bother to read from time to time. If you are a reader, and have not subscribed - please do! I would love to know who is out there.. plus I would love some feedback.

For the regulars - I am soooo happy you stop by from time to time. Please know, I definitely read your blogs and I am enjoying every word! I feel like I know you! :-)

Well .. I guess the love fest can end there. I have to conduct an interview for an intern in about 45 minutes. God willing.. I have a weiner. (Yes, I said weiner.. that's how I say winner. It is habit.)

Have a great day folks.. sorry.. no inspiration today WAS the inspiration for this post.

2 comments:

Leanne said...

Feel like I know you, too! :O Have a great weekend. You know what? Even No Inspiration makes a great read from time to time!!! (And, seriously - Lime Cream Slush? Hmmmm...they opened a Sonic not far from my home about a year ago. I have never been ... but lime cream slush might just be worth the trip!)

Miel Abeille said...

Yes, sometimes being uninspired can lead to an inspired post! Great work, today, Nicole!

YOUR AD HERE!

Interested in purchasing ad space? Your ad could be RIGHT HERE.
Email snicoleabdou@gmail.com for more details.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails