Friday, November 2, 2012

Things I Learned This Week

1. It is really important that people around me say things like, "Thank you." or "I'm Sorry." Two simple phrases that go a really long way with me.

2. That when you help people and you use your talent - you find your purpose.

3. Going grocery shopping on a full stomach is an excellent idea.

4. A Venti Frappuchino will not do anymore. Made. Me. Sick.

5. Taking some initiative and helping out is something that I think young people are not shown enough of. I should not have to ask you. You should know better.

6. Do not take advantage of a situation. No one likes to be used.

7. I feel the need to apologize to all of the adults I had conversations with when I was between the ages of 24 - 27. I apologize now if I was argumentative and pretended to know it all. OMG. Payback is hell, right?

8. I am looking forward to cooler days. I've enjoyed pulling out my scarves and sweaters and other nice things.

9. I really love having a closet I walk through to go to the bathroom.

10. Having a sink that seems to want to stay clogged up is a bit of a pain.

11. I am soooo looking forward to my life returning to normal. Translation- becoming a hermit.

12. I have also decided - I am sort of done with the whole going out thing. Yep - just 3 1/2 months until I turn 40 and I really could care less about socializing. I was thinking of throwing a big party.. now I am kind of like... meh.

13. I am sure I being so pessimistic because I have spent a little too much time around people over the past few weeks.

14. I truly enjoy spending time with Autumn. I know I have said it before - but she really makes me happy.

15. If I never eat goat again, it will be too soon.

16. My feet do not recover as well from wearing heels as they once did.

17. I need new mascara. I think I am going back to Definicil

18. I really love teal.

19. I'm ready to go to sleep.

20. And done!

No comments:


Interested in purchasing ad space? Your ad could be RIGHT HERE.
Email for more details.


Related Posts with Thumbnails