Friday, July 3, 2015

Nobody's Gonna Break-a My Stride

 I see you there. Yeah, the gods that like to throw a little crinkle in the plan to ruin a perfectly good summer.
Not. Gonna. Happen.
At least on my watch.


That is me trying to relax. If I am not in the car traveling somewhere, then I am in a meeting, or putting out some political fire I honestly have nothing to do with.

Life is never boring.

Never, ever, ever.

I guess this is what I always wanted, right?
To be super involved and in the thick of it.
Well - Be careful what you wish for. The grass is not always greener on the other side.

I have totally gotten away from my writing. For that, I completely apologize. Maybe the formatted thing just isn't going to work for me. It feels too much like a deadline when I have to write something. Perhaps my silly little blog will continue to be exactly what it has been for the past 6 years - just a little place to drop my thoughts off, catch up with my friends from all over the world, and give the rest of you a "nosy" fix on what my life is really like.

So I mentioned I was busy, right? Oh yeah. Crazy busy. Mixed in with moments of good.

 For one, I went to the beach for five days to celebrate my Sweet Guy's birthday and father's day. We took his family with us. Of course, we headed back down to his beach house in Mexico Beach. The first couple of days was a little "sea weed~ish" but luckily that sort of cleared up before the weekend was up!

We did the typical beachy things. 
I took time to sit under an umbrella with boat drinks, while the girls played. 

 I was very excited to take a day trip to Apalachicola and St. George Island while we were down there.

 Once I got back to town, I finally went back for a mammogram. So far, no word. I guess no news is good news!

My niece is now a First Degree Black Belt.
Yeah.. we are a bunch of over achievers. 

I went with my friend, Stephanie, to check out the NEW Tubman Museum. It is really lovely. I'm proud of my friends and old co-workers.

I finally went blueberry picking on my SG's farm. They are organic!!!

You may know this already, but I am a bit of a cheese snob. 
AND - I've found my people.
We had a first gathering of cheese snobs! It was sooo much fun!

Finally - some Southern Heritage history that is positive.
We have a column that needs to be restored.
We're doing it - thanks to a grant from the Daughters of the American Revolution. 

Speaking of Southern...

I was asked to be in a project for a journalism camp. They asked us what it meant to be Southern.
Of course, they pulled my quote that dealt with the question - What are some of the negative stereotypes of being Southern. *smh* AND - my quotes were chopped up and put together.

Regardless - here it is:

I hope you are having a great summer!

1 comment:

Ann Bennett said...

Better busy than bored. Great pictures.


Interested in purchasing ad space? Your ad could be RIGHT HERE.
Email for more details.


Related Posts with Thumbnails